Podcast Advertising Statistics

Podcast ads have shifted from a niche, direct-response channel into a mainstream, brand-safe budget line for both performance and awareness campaigns. Below is a data-heavy snapshot of podcast advertising statistics covering revenue, growth, pricing, ad load, and listener response.

podcast advertising statistics
podcast advertising statistics

Podcast Advertising Statistics (Top Highlights)

  • U.S. podcast ad revenues reached $1,925.2 million in 2023 (about $1.93B), up 5% year over year.
  • The IAB/PwC study projected U.S. podcast ad revenue at $2,164.7 million for 2024 (+12%), $2,379.0 million for 2025 (+10%), and $2,562.1 million for 2026 (+8%).
  • Separately, IAB/PwC reporting for full-year 2024 cited U.S. podcast ad revenue of $2.4B (+26.4% YoY).
  • 88% of weekly podcast consumers (13+) say hearing ads is a fair price to pay for free content.
  • 68% of weekly podcast consumers (13+) say they don’t mind hearing ads on podcasts.
  • 44% of weekly podcast listeners (13+) said they purchased a product after hearing a sponsorship or ad (Q1 2025), up from 34% in Q1 2020.
  • Nielsen reported podcast ads can deliver an aided brand recall rate of 71% and can lift brand awareness by 13 percentage points in its emerging media analysis.
  • Magellan AI’s benchmark report cited +22% YoY podcast ad spend growth in Q2 2024, with 1,516 new brands advertising and an average ad load of 7.19% (excluding house ads promoting other podcasts).
  • Magellan AI’s Q4 2024 benchmarks cited +19% YoY spend growth, 1,584 new brands, and a 7.35% average ad load.
  • In 2023, the largest IAB/PwC podcast ad revenue share by industry category included “Other” (27%), Arts/Entertainment/Media (14%), Financial Services (13%), CPG (12%), and Retail (11%).
  • In 2023, the top ad-revenue content genres included Comedy (17%), Sports (13%), News (12%), and Society & Culture (11%).
  • Edison reported that 83% of monthly podcast consumers are “podcast fans,” and fans average 9 hrs 24 mins listening weekly (vs. 5 hrs 33 mins for casual listeners).

U.S. Podcast Ad Revenue Trend (2020–2023)

The IAB/PwC study shows a strong multi-year climb in U.S. podcast ad revenues through 2022, followed by slower growth in 2023 as the broader ad market softened. Values are U.S. podcast ad revenues in $ millions.

LabelBarValue
2020842.3
20211,448.7
20221,825.3
20231,925.2

Max = 1925.2. Widths: 2020 43.75%, 2021 75.25%, 2022 94.81%, 2023 100.00%

2024–2026 Revenue Outlook (Estimates vs. Reported 2024 Result)

The IAB/PwC FY2023 study projected U.S. podcast ad revenue at $2,164.7M in 2024 and $2,562.1M by 2026.

Later reporting for full-year 2024 cited U.S. podcast ad revenue at $2.4B (+26.4% YoY), suggesting 2024 came in above that earlier projection.

YearRevenueType
2024$2.4BReported result
2024$2,164.7MIAB/PwC estimate (from FY2023 study)
2025$2,379.0MIAB/PwC estimate
2026$2,562.1MIAB/PwC estimate

Note: “Reported result” reflects IAB/PwC reporting for 2024; estimates are from the FY2023 study.

Podcast Ad Receptivity and Purchase Behavior

One of podcasting’s most advertiser-friendly traits is that listeners tend to tolerate (and sometimes even appreciate) sponsorships, especially when the content is free. These figures are based on weekly podcast consumers (13+) and weekly podcast listeners (13+).

LabelBarValue
Ads are a fair price88
Don’t mind hearing ads68
Purchased after hearing an ad44

Max = 88. Widths: Ads are a fair price 100.00%, Don’t mind hearing ads 77.27%, Purchased after hearing an ad 50.00%

Podcast Advertising Effectiveness (Recall and Brand Lift)

  • Nielsen highlighted an aided recall rate of 71% for podcast advertising and reported podcast ads can lift brand awareness by 13 percentage points in its emerging media discussion.
  • Podcast “fandom” can amplify sponsor attention: Edison reported 65% of podcast fans feel grateful to brands that support their favorite podcasts, and 55% say they’re more likely to consider products if the host recommends them.

Spend Momentum, Advertiser Growth, and Ad Load

  • Magellan AI’s benchmarks reported 1,516 new brands advertising in Q2 2024 and an average advertiser ad load of 7.19%.
  • In Q4 2024, Magellan AI reported 1,584 new brands and an average ad load of 7.35%.
  • Independent research cited by the Wall Street Journal reported ads averaged 10.9% of podcast runtime in Q2 2024 (up from 7.9% in Q2 2021).

Which Industries Capture the Biggest Share of Podcast Ad Revenue?

In the IAB/PwC breakdown of 2023 podcast ad revenue share by industry category, the top categories concentrated a sizable portion of spend, with a long tail of “niche” verticals grouped into “Other.”

Industry category2023 revenue share
Other27%
Arts, Entertainment & Media14%
Financial Services13%
CPG12%
Retail11%
Pharmaceuticals7%
Automotive / Automotive Services5%
Telecommunications4%
Travel & Tourism4%
Beverage & Restaurants2%
Business-to-Business1%
Professional Services for non-Business Entities0%

Note: Shares reflect IAB/PwC reported percentage share by industry category for 2023.

Top Podcast Genres by Ad Revenue Share

Comedy and sports led the 2023 revenue-share ranking by content genre in the IAB/PwC study.

Content genre2023 revenue share
Comedy17%
Sports13%
News12%
Society & Culture11%
True Crime6%
TV & Film3%
Business3%
History3%
Health & Fitness3%
Religion & Spirituality1%
Science1%

Note: Shares reflect IAB/PwC reported percentage share by content genre for 2023.

Programmatic Share and Platform Revenue Benchmarks

  • EMARKETER forecast advertisers would spend $2.28B on podcasts in 2024 (+15.9% YoY), with 9.3% of spend bought programmatically (about $211.9M).
  • The same EMARKETER guide projected Spotify U.S. podcast ad revenues at $255.8M in 2024 and iHeartMedia U.S. podcast ad revenues at $435.4M in 2024.
  • EMARKETER also stated podcast ads would pass $3B by 2026 and account for 35.0% of total digital audio services ad spend.

Podcast Ad Pricing (CPM) Statistics

  • Acast’s guide cites typical podcast CPM ranges of about $15–$30 for pre-recorded ads up to 60 seconds, with host-read sponsorships often priced higher depending on the show and integration.
  • One industry analysis cited average podcast CPMs for a 60-second spot around $23 in early 2024 (noting pricing varies widely by show and buying method).

Sources

  • IAB / PwC — U.S. Podcast Advertising Revenue Study (FY2023: 2023 revenue and 2024–2026 projections).
  • IAB / PwC — Internet advertising reporting as covered by Adweek (includes 2024 U.S. podcast ad revenue and YoY growth).
  • Edison Research — The Podcast Consumer 2025 (ad receptivity, purchase action, fandom metrics).
  • Nielsen — Emerging media insights (podcast aided recall and brand awareness lift).
  • Magellan AI — Podcast advertising benchmarks (Q2 2024, Q4 2024: ad load, new advertisers, YoY spend).
  • EMARKETER — Podcast industry guide (2024 spend forecast, programmatic share, platform revenue benchmarks, 2026 milestone).
  • Wall Street Journal — Oxford Road / Podscribe research on podcast ad load as share of runtime (Q2 2024 vs Q2 2021).
  • Acast — Podcast advertising guide (CPM range benchmarks).

×

Thank You for Downloading!

If you enjoyed this image, please consider supporting us: