Spotify Podcast Statistics (2026)

Spotify has spent the last few years turning podcasting into a core pillar of its audio platform—scaling the catalog, pushing video formats, and expanding creator monetization. Here’s a current, stats-first snapshot of Spotify podcast metrics and how Spotify stacks up in podcast listening behavior.

Spotify podcast statistics
Spotify podcast statistics

Spotify Podcast Statistics (Top Highlights)

  • 7 million podcast titles are available on Spotify. ([newsroom.spotify.com](https://newsroom.spotify.com/company-info/))
  • Spotify reports 751 million monthly active users and 290 million subscribers (Q4 2025 / Feb 2026 context). ([newsroom.spotify.com](https://newsroom.spotify.com/2026-02-10/spotify-q4-2025-earnings/))
  • Spotify says podcast content grew from 200,000 titles (early 2019) to over 7 million shows (Jan 2026). ([newsroom.spotify.com](https://newsroom.spotify.com/2026-01-06/podcasting-golden-globes-milestone/))
  • Spotify estimates its podcast-ecosystem investments have contributed more than $10 billion to the podcast industry over the past five years. ([newsroom.spotify.com](https://newsroom.spotify.com/2026-01-06/podcasting-golden-globes-milestone/))
  • Spotify says there are now 530,000+ video podcast shows on the platform. ([spotifynews.substack.com](https://spotifynews.substack.com/p/closing-2025-with-momentum-raising))
  • Video podcast consumption on Spotify is up 90%+ since the launch of the Spotify Partner Program (per Spotify). ([spotifynews.substack.com](https://spotifynews.substack.com/p/closing-2025-with-momentum-raising))
  • Among U.S. weekly podcast listeners (13+), 26% say Spotify is the service they use most often for podcasts (YouTube: 33%, Apple Podcasts: 14%). ([edisonresearch.com](https://www.edisonresearch.com/wp-content/uploads/2025/03/The-Infinite-Dial-2025-Presentation.pdf))

Spotify’s Podcast Catalog Size

Spotify’s “About” page puts the platform at 7 million podcast titles (alongside 100M+ tracks and a growing audiobooks offering). ([newsroom.spotify.com](https://newsroom.spotify.com/company-info/))

Spotify podcast catalog growth since 2019

Spotify states that podcast content on the platform rose from 200K titles in early 2019 to over 7M shows by January 2026—about a 35× increase in listed titles/shows over that span. ([newsroom.spotify.com](https://newsroom.spotify.com/2026-01-06/podcasting-golden-globes-milestone/))

LabelBarValue
Early 2019200,000
Jan 20267,000,000

Max = 7,000,000. Widths: Early 2019 2.86%, Jan 2026 100.00%.

Video Podcasts on Spotify

Spotify is explicitly pushing podcasts toward video: it reports 530,000+ video podcast shows and says video podcast consumption is up more than 90% since the Spotify Partner Program launched. ([spotifynews.substack.com](https://spotifynews.substack.com/p/closing-2025-with-momentum-raising))

Spotify also frames its podcast spending as ecosystem-building: it estimates its investments across the podcast ecosystem have contributed $10B+ to the broader podcast industry over the last five years. ([newsroom.spotify.com](https://newsroom.spotify.com/2026-01-06/podcasting-golden-globes-milestone/))

Spotify content counts: podcasts vs. video podcasts vs. audiobooks

The chart below compares Spotify’s stated totals for podcast titles and audiobooks with its stated count of video podcast shows. ([newsroom.spotify.com](https://newsroom.spotify.com/company-info/))

LabelBarValue
Total podcast titles7,000,000
Video podcast shows530,000
Audiobooks500,000

Max = 7,000,000. Widths: Total podcast titles 100.00%, Video podcast shows 7.57%, Audiobooks 7.14%.

Spotify’s Share in “Most-Used Podcast Service” (U.S.)

Edison Research’s Infinite Dial 2025 presentation (citing Edison Podcast Metrics Q4 2024) shows Spotify as the #2 service used most often for podcasts among U.S. weekly podcast listeners (13+), behind YouTube. ([edisonresearch.com](https://www.edisonresearch.com/wp-content/uploads/2025/03/The-Infinite-Dial-2025-Presentation.pdf))

LabelBarValue
YouTube33%
Spotify26%
Apple Podcasts14%

Max = 33%. Widths: YouTube 100.00%, Spotify 78.79%, Apple Podcasts 42.42%.

Spotify Podcast Metrics Table

MetricLatest stated figureWhy it matters
Podcast titles on Spotify7,000,000Indicates catalog depth and publisher adoption.
Video podcast shows on Spotify530,000+Signals the platform’s pivot toward watchable podcasts and creator formats.
Video podcast consumption lift since Partner Program90%+Measures audience shift toward video consumption inside Spotify.
Spotify “most used” among U.S. weekly podcast listeners26%A practical proxy for platform preference (U.S., weekly listeners).

Key figures above are stated by Spotify or reported in Edison Research materials; see Sources for the exact publications and dates. ([newsroom.spotify.com](https://newsroom.spotify.com/company-info/))

Sources

  • Spotify Newsroom — “Spotify Reports Fourth Quarter 2025 Earnings” (February 10, 2026). ([newsroom.spotify.com](https://newsroom.spotify.com/2026-02-10/spotify-q4-2025-earnings/))
  • Spotify Newsroom — “About Spotify” (company info page; accessed February 2026). ([newsroom.spotify.com](https://newsroom.spotify.com/company-info/))
  • Spotify Newsroom — “A Defining Moment for Podcasts…” (January 6, 2026). ([newsroom.spotify.com](https://newsroom.spotify.com/2026-01-06/podcasting-golden-globes-milestone/))
  • Spotify News (Substack) — “Closing 2025 with Momentum; Raising Our Ambition for 2026” (February 17, 2026). ([spotifynews.substack.com](https://spotifynews.substack.com/p/closing-2025-with-momentum-raising))
  • Edison Research — “The Infinite Dial 2025” presentation PDF (published March 2025; includes Edison Podcast Metrics Q4 2024 platform figures). ([edisonresearch.com](https://www.edisonresearch.com/wp-content/uploads/2025/03/The-Infinite-Dial-2025-Presentation.pdf)
×

Thank You for Downloading!

If you enjoyed this image, please consider supporting us: